We at Pristine Care believe that all people are Beautiful. We don't create products that mask Natural Beauty. Our products at Pristine Care are designed to maintain the natural beauty represented in all of us. Our products will rejuvenate, refresh and revitalize skin and hair that has been damaged by harsh chemicals, toxins, sulfates and parabens. We focus on overall Wellness by creating All Natural products that focus on skin and hair.
When our eyes become aware of the harmful synthetics, harsh environments and the dangers it causes to our health, we choose to do better. We've seen too many family and friends that get caught up in the hype. The research is out there and it's available to all. So we understand, there's many that have their favorite brands and that's fine, we just say do the research. If you can't pronounce it you won't find it in our products. And for those who are looking into transitioning, do the research, by obtaining knowledge of the ingredients that you're putting on your skin, which within 26 - 28 seconds absorbs directly to your blood stream. We're in the age of technology and finding out information is at our finger tips.
SOME INGREDIENTS WE USE
Unrefined Raw Shea Butter - (We obtain our Shea directly from Ghana, we get it from the Wa Tribe in the North told to have the best shea)
Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.
Shea butter has been used in Africa and many other locations for years to improve skin and hair. It also has a long history of medicinal use, such as in wound care and even treating leprosy.
African Black Soap - (We also obtain this product from Tamale Ghana)
African black soap is an easily pliable and granular material sourced from Ghana, containing saponified shea nut butter, saponified coconut oil and saponified palm kernel oil. It is a soft block and may be physically crumbly, but can be molded back into a solid form. It is manufactured with 50% shea butter and commonly used in cosmetic and personal care formulations. African black soap is 100% natural and may be used for the hands, face, body or lathered as an effective shampoo. It is known as a natural source of Vitamin A and E, as well as iron. African black soap allows for an all-natural cleansing process and does not contain any synthetic fragrances, color additives or animal ingredients.
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil - (Imported in from the Philippines)
Virgin Coconut Oil is our highest quality coconut oil. This premium Virgin Coconut Oil is handcrafted by family producers in the Philippines using traditional methods passed down from previous generations. Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C without spoiling. Wondering what coconut oil is good for? Well, this wonder oil benefits in improving HDL cholesterol levels and heart health, skin care, hair care, weight loss, treating yeast infections, improving digestion, and boosting immunity against a host of infections and diseases. The oil is used not just in tropical countries, where coconut plantations are abundant, but also in the U.S., Canada, Europe, and Australia. People are discovering the wonders this oil can create, and it is again gaining popularity throughout the world.
Moroccan Argan Oil -
Often called ‘liquid gold’, argan oil is an organic product extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, which is native to Morocco. It is extremely rich in beneficial nutrients including fatty acids and vitamin E. Its properties make it particularly beneficial for the hair and skin, which makes it a popular cosmetic choice for many celebrities. It’s not just for the rich and famous, though – anyone can reap the argan oil benefits for their body.
Organic Jojoba Oil (pronounced [hōˈhōbə]
Produced from the seed of the Chinensis plant, jojoba oil is one of the best options for all skin types because it closely resembles the natural oils already found in the skin. It mimics natural sebum, conditioning and sealing moisture into the skin without clogging pores, causing breakouts, or irritating existing acne.
Evening Primrose Oil- Virgin Organic 10% GLA
It wasn’t until recently that evening primrose oil was used for its amazing health benefits, so you may be surprised to learn about the impact it can have on your hormone health, skin, hair and bones. It’s known to help reduce the pain associated with PMS and menopause and improve chronic skin complaints like eczema, acne and psoriasis.
Lavender Essential Oil
Pure lavender essential oil is produced through steam distillation. This generates a greater amount of oil compared to other methods due to reduction of polar compound loss. Lavender essential oil is one of the most popular and versatile essential oils used in aromatherapy.
The oil promotes relaxation and believed to treat anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps. It is purported to have anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, as well as antispasmodic, analgesic, detoxifying, hypotensive, and sedative effects.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Peppermint oil is commonly used as flavoring in foods and beverages and as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics. Peppermint oil also is used for a variety of health conditions and can be taken orally in dietary supplements or topically as a skin cream or ointment.
In dietary supplements, peppermint oil has been tried for a variety of digestive problems including.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Tea tree oil is a very strong essential oil useful in natural home remedies because of its potent antifungal, antibacterial, and antiviral antiseptic properties.
Rosemary Essential Oil
Rosemary receives its name from the Latin term “Dew of the Sea,” as it is native to the sea cliffs of the Mediterranean region. Rosemary Essential Oil is best known for its stimulating, soothing, and pain-relieving properties. It was used throughout the civilizations in cosmetics for its antiseptic, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties and in medical care for its health benefits. May improve brain function, may eases stress and stimulate hair growth.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
Eucalyptus oil was used as an analgesic agent that helped to relieve pain, and it was valued for its ability to reduce inflammation and improve respiratory conditions. And today, eucalyptus oil benefits and uses are extensive, and the oil is commonly used in healing ointments, perfumes, vapor rubs and cleaning products.